Decklists from the SKG $500 Standard event 5/11/2016

 

 

25 players arrived Wednesday night to battle for their share of $500 CASH!

At the end of the night (early morning) two spellslingers stood atop the heap of casualties, Dean Homan and Jon Hill. They decided to draw in the finals and each take home $150 cash moola!

Here are the Top 8 decklists!

 

Dean Homan– 1st/2nd place

R/U Prowess

MAINBOARD

4 stormchaser mage

4 abbot of keral keep

4 elusive spellfist

4 village messenger

1 zurgo bellstriker

4 exquisite firecraft

3 uncaged fury

3 fiery impulse

4 rush of adrenaline

4 titan’s strength

4 slip through space

4 wandering fumarole

4 shivan reef

10 mountain

3 island

SIDEBOARD

1 goldnight castigator

2 rending volley

2 smash to smithereens

2 act of treason

4 kozilek’s return

2 dispel

2 invasive surgery

 

JON HILL– 1st/2nd place

G/W

MAINBOARD

4 knight of the white orchid

4 hangarback walker

4 sylvan advocate

4 den protector

4 deathmist raptor

4 archangel of tithes

4 archangel avacyn

4 dromoka’s command

2 nissa, voice of zendikar

2 gideon, ally of zendikar

12 plains

4 forest

4 canopy vista

4 fortified village

SIDEBOARD

2 evolutionary leap

4 declaration in stone

2 nissa, voice of zendikar

2 gideon, ally of zendikar

2 quarantine field

3 tragic arrogance

 

Jim Cecere– 3rd/4th place

SKG Logo

Bant Company

MAINBOARD

1 nissa, voice of zendikar

2 archangel avacyn

2 den protector

1 stratus dancer

4 reflector mage

4 bounding krasis

4 sylvan advocate

2 tireless tracker

4 duskwatch recruiter

3 jace, vryn’s prodigy

4 dromoka’s command

4 collected company

3 forest

3 plains

2 island

1 fortified rampart

1 port town

4 lumbering falls

3 canopy vista

4 prairie stream

4 evolving wilds

SIDEBOARD

2 hidden dragonslayer

2 tragic arrogance

2 clip wings

2 declaration in stone

1 ojutai’s command

3 negate

2 lantern scout

1 tireless tracker

 

Keenan Davidson– 3rd/4th place

R/G Ramp

MAINBOARD

4 fiery impulse

2 traverse the ulvenwald

4 nissa’s pilgrimage

4 explosive vegetation

2 nissa’s renewal

1 hedron archive

4 kozilek’s return

4 world breaker

1 kozilek, the great distortion

2 ulamog, the ceaseless hunger

2 dragonlord atarka

3 jaddi offshoot

3 chandra, flamecaller

4 sanctum of ugin

4 shrine of the forsaken gods

3 cinder glade

3 mountain

1 wastes

9 forest

SIDEBOARD

2 tireless tracker

1 goblin dark-dwellers

1 den protector

2 nissa, vastwood seer

2 roast

2 warping wail

2 rending volley

1 clip wings

2 reality smasher

 

Daniel Wcislo– 5th-8th place

R/G Goggles

MAINBOARD

3 magmatic insight

4 kozilek’s return

2 hedron archive

3 traverse the ulvenwald

3 world breaker

4 pyromancer’s goggles

2 chandra, flamecaller

3 fall of the titans

1 dragonlord atarka

4 game trail

3 cinder glade

8 forest

5 mountain

4 drownyard temple

4 tormenting voice

4 fiery impulse

4 nissa’s pilgrimage

SIDEBOARD

1 chandra, flamecaller

1 dragonlord atarka

3 rending volley

3 den protector

2 goblin dark-dwellers

2 draconic roar

3 tireless tracker

 

Robert Jacobs– 5th-8th place

G/B ARISTOCRATS

MAINBOARD

3 collected company

4 nantuko husk

4 catacomb sifter

4 duskwatch recruiter

4 blisterpod

4 llanowar wastes

4 westvale abbey

4 hissing quagmire

4 zulaport cutthroat

2 loam dryad

4 elvish visionary

4 cryptolith rite

3 liliana, heretic healer

6 forest

5 swamp

SIDEBOARD

3 transgress the mind

2 clip wings

1 minister of pain

2 kalitas, traitor of ghet

4 ultimate price

1 evolutionary leap

2 fleshbag maurader

 

Gregory Meier– 5th-8th place

4C RITES

MAINBOARD

3 cryptolith rite

4 collected company

4 llanowar wastes

4 yavimaya coast

3 caves of koilos

4 evolving wilds

3 westvale abbey

3 forest

1 swamp

1 island

1 plains

1 dragonlord dromoka

4 loam dryad

4 reflector mage

4 duskwatch recruiter

4 eldrazi displacer

4 elvish visionary

4 catacomb sifter

2 brood monitor

2 zulaport cutthroat

SIDEBOARD

2 sylvan advocate

2 tireless tracker

2 transgress the mind

3 negate

4 reality smasher

1 enlightened ascetic

1 ultimate price

 

Gregory Grana– 5th-8th place

SKG Logo

4C RITES

MAINBOARD

4 loam dryad

4 duskwatch recruiter

4 elvish visionary

2 zulaport cutthroat

4 catacomb sifter

4 eldrazi displacer

4 reflector mage

1 brood monitor

2 dragonlord dromoka

4 collected company

3 cryptolith rite

4 llanowar wastes

4 yavimaya coast

4 evolving wilds

3 caves of koilos

3 forest

1 island

1 plains

1 swamp

3 westvale abbey

SIDEBOARD

3 reality smasher

2 ulvenwald mysteries

2 transgress the mind

2 thought-knot seer

2 sylvan advocate

2 negate

1 cryptolith rite

1 enlightened ascetic

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR TOP 8 COMPETITORS!!!!!!!

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s